Past Champs

2016

2016 lgt challenger champ darian king
Darian King (BAR) defeated Mitchell Krueger (USA) 62 63
Matt Reid (AUS) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) defeated Liam Broady (GBR) / Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 64 62
smith reid 2106 lgt challenger doubles champs

 

2015

2015 LG&T Challenger Champ Kyle Edmund (BGR)
Kyle Edmund (GBR) defeated Bjorn Fratangelo 62 63
Dean O’Brien (RSA) / Ruan Roelofse (RSA) defeated Daniel Nguyen (USA) / Dennis Novikov (USA) 61 76(0)
Doubles winners Obrien and Roelofse

 

2014

stakhovsky-14
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) defeated Wayne Odesnik (USA) 64 76(9)
Daniel Cox (GBR) / Daniel Smethurst (GBR) defeated Marius Copil (ROU) / Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(3) 62 10-6
cox-smethurst-14

 

2013

Alex Kuznetsov at the ceremony
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) defeated Bradley Klahn (USA) 64 36 63
Bradley Klahn (USA) / Michael Venus (NZL) defeated Adam Feeney (AUS) /John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 63 64
klahn-venus-13

 

2012

Yani with the big check
Michael Yani (USA) defeated Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 64 76(11)
Dudi Sela (ISR) / Harel Srugo (ISR) defeated Adrien Bossel (SUI) / Michael McClune (USA) 62 36 10-8
cabal-farah-11

 

2011

Paul Capdeville (CHI) defeated Wayne Odesnik (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-3
Cabal (COL)/Farah (COL) defeated Huey (PHI)/Nielsen (DEN) 6-4, 6-3

 

2010

nisihkori-10
Kei Nishikori (JPN) defeated Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-3, 7-6(4)
Treat Conrad Huey (PHI)/Dominic Inglot (GBR) defeated Scott Lipsky(USA)/David Martin (USA) 5-7, 7-6,(2), 10-8

 

2009

capdeville-09
Paul Capdeville (CHI) defeated Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-6 (7), 7-6 (11)
Rik DeVoest (RSA)/Scott Lipsky (USA) defeated Carsten Ball (AUS)/Kaes Van’t Hof (USA) 7-6 (2), 6-4

 

2008

Paul Capdeville (CHI) defeated Rajeev Ram (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Carsten Ball (AUS)/Travis Rettenmaier (USA) (4) defeated Brian Battistone/Dann Battistone (USA) 6-3, 6-4

 

2007

Thomas Johansson (Sweden) defeated Dusan Vemic (Serbia) 6-4,7-6(7)
Scott Oudsema/Ryan Sweeting defeated R Bloomfield/K Im 7-6, 7-5(5)

 

2006

Scott Oudsema (Michigan) defeated Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 7-6(5), 6-2
Scott Lipsky/David Martin defeated C Fleming/J Murray 7-5, 5-7, 10-3

 

2005

Andy Murray LGT Challenger 2005 Winner
Andy Murray (GB)
defeated Alejandro Falla (Columbia) 7-6(3), 6-3
Huntley Montgomery/Tripp Phillips defeated A Bogomolov Jr./T Rettenmaier 6-3, 6-2

 

2004

Noam Okun (Israel) defeated Danai Udomchoke(Thailand) 6-3,4-6,6-1
Huntley Montgomery/Tripp Phillips defeated R De Voest/N Healey 7-6(6), 7-6(4)

 

2003

Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) defeated Nicolas Thomann (France) 7-6(6), 6-7(6), 7-6(4)
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram defeated S Huss/M Wakefield 6-4, 6-3

 

2002

Scott Draper (Australia) defeated Peter Luczak (Australia) 7-6(5),6-4
Paul Goldstein/Scott Humphries defeated A Hadad/R Kendrick 4-6, 7-6(1), 7-5

 

2001

Cedric Kauffmann (France) defeated Noam Behr (Israel) 7-5,6-1
Bobby Kokavec/Frederic Niemeyer defeated A Hadad/A Nisker 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

 

2000

Takao Suzuki (Japan) defeated Yong-Il Yoon (Korea) 6-1, 6-4
Justin Bower/Jeff Coetzee defeated L Manta/L Tieleman 6-3, 7-5

 

1999

Anthony Dupris (France) defeated Brett Steven (New Zealand) 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 6-0
Mitch Sprengelmeyer/Jason Weir Smith defeated K Kim/H Lee 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

 

1998

Takao Suzuki (Japan) defeated Diego Nargiso(Italy) 6-2, retired
Myles Wakefield/Wesley Whitehouse defeated P Luxa/B Martinez 7-5, 2-6, 7-5

 

1997

David Witt (Florida) defeated Brian McPhie (California) 6-2, 6-4
Brian MacPhie/Jeff Salzenstein defeated E Couto/T El Sawy 7-5, 6-7, 6-)

 

1996

Vincenzo Santopadre (Italy) defeated Sargis Sargisian (Armenia) 6-3,3-6,6-3
Justin Gimelstob/Jeff Salzenstein defeated D Dilucia/K Thorne 7-6, 7-6

 

1995

Shuzo Matzuoka(Japan) defeated Jamie Morgan (Austrialia) 2-6,7-6(10-8),6-3
Scott Humphries/Adam Peterson defeated N Borwick/J Morgan 7-6, 6-2

 

1994

Leander Paes(India) defeated David Witt(Florida) 6-4,6-2
David Dilucia/Chris Woodruff defeated N Godwin/S Sigerseth 4-6, 6-4, 6-3